Sunday, March 16, 2014

Okay I've been totally MIA I know! But exciting news

Okay the last few months. Here's the jist of it....

Mikey: the pug well he now has diabetes. :( I have to give him insulin shots 2x a day every 12 hrs. I didn't think I would be able to do it, but I manage somehow with the strength of the fact that I love him and my boys really love him. He's only 7 yrs old. I can't lose another dog. He's a rescue I've had for about 3 years almost now.

A Career!!: 

I have finally figured out what I want to do when I grow up. I know, I know... you can chuckle a little if you have read me for many years because...well..I change my mind at times.. I'm a girl. I can't help it. 

I am starting classes in a few weeks to become CNA certified. :) (Certified Nurse Assistant)
I've taken my professional grade CPR/BLS and first aid certification classes. I've also went and got a physical. I will soon have to get all my up to date shots and a tb test. My class is an advanced 6 week class that will prepare me for the state examination and give me clinical hours. 

I am very woosy around needles mainly. I don't have to do phlebotomy  to become a CNA. I will learn all the basic skills to be able to be a home health aid/caregiver for the elderly. Thats what I want to do. I want to go to people's houses and take care of them, do what they need done, be a companion and just be of service to our elderly population. Its always been a calling of mine, but I was scared to go to people's houses by myself (I have a bit of anxiety. When I say bit I mean TONS, but I'm managing it). 

I would rather not work in a nursing home if I can manage not to, but I never really have so that might change. It just all depends. I'm leaving my options open. There are many, many retirees that live here and I think the numbers will just grow in the future. I'm very excited to start. I'm hoping to be licensed and have all my ducks in a row so I can start looking for a job this summer. Also I can get a job where I only work a  few hours a day so many days or what not that work with in my boy's schedule so its kinda perfect. 

In other news! Crafty Arty ones.... 

More dolly stuff is still happening! lol.

Here's my new doll Reinsumptra that I did her face up, I made her dress and she is stunning. Only things I didn't do myself were her wig and shoes. I need to take more pictures of her. She's a WITHDOLL Ruby grey skin sculpt. 




Kitty (Pippa) in picture above is a lovely Christmas gift from Lauren! <3

I found a few props for her pictures that are amazing. The chair and I'm working on her camel I found! OMG. Its so cool. More pictures of her in the future. Her dress she's wearing I made all myself. Best doll clothes I have ever made. Her sandals I found on Etsy. Those clay pots I found at a garage sale for 15 cents each!
Her camel. I'm working on a leather saddle and camel "pack" bags that will hang on his sides. I got him online shopgoodwill.com for a steal. He's HUGE. 16 inches tall. New on ebay he's like 100 bucks. Crazy.

Another find on shopgoodwill.com for cheap! This thing is heavy and gorgeous. Fits my doll perfect. It was only 35 including shipping. Again score!

Painting class has been put off this semester. I have this painting that is almost done. It needs probably about 4 to 6 more hours put into it. 


I've also set up a ready to go painting station for my youngest so he can paint anytime he wants. He used to paint on the dining room table, but I would have to set it up every time and that was hard set up and then clean up after. Now he just climbs up on the chair and goes to work. He can do all the stuff he needs to and its all with in reach. He's a little artist like his momma. :) 


Its on my main scrapping desk next to my real desk, I don't usually work up there. It was just a catch all for current projects. I figured it would be more useful for him and nice to have a work area next to mine for him.

Well this is long enough! I am getting a new doll soon it looks like. I'm so excited. I hope it all works out. I'll try to post here more often. My tumblr, is still there and will have much shorter dolly things. Its just difficult for me to figure out and I think I might be too old for it. Sometimes I just don't get it. Though it has alot of great pics on it. 

Thanks for reading! 






4 comments:

  1. Congrats on the career path! LOVING the new doll and the chair and camel!! And great little space for him to create!! And my old beagle had diabetes also -- and I had to give him shots too -- I know it's hard -- but here is a tip that Buddy's vet shared with me (and I also confirmed with a few of my diabetic friends) -- COLD insulin HURTS!! I know the pharmacy will tell you to keep it cold in the fridge and then administer it --- DO NOT do that --- leave the insulin out on the counter ALL.THE.TIME. to stay at room temperature -- it is SO much easier for your dog to have it at room temps -- cold insulin can burn him, and he will cry at you - and it will make you lose confidence :( I have had several friends keep their insulin at room temps -- and it is sooooo much easier on them!! :) Also -- use the "short" needles as those are easiest for your fur baby -- my vet 'prescribed' them for Buddy and every pharmacy carries them :) Last thing -- and I don't know if your vet covered this with you, just like in humans, diabetes can cause blindness -- Buddy went blind from this disease - and I just wanted you to know that it's a possibility -- it doesn't end their life - just a little harder for them to get around :) I know -- I know ... you didn't ask my opinion -- lol -- but since I had a doggy that also had diabetes, I thought I would share what we went through to help you :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much Julie. I'll have to talk to you about this one facebook (just easier! lol) I don't keep my insulin out, but I do warm it up alot before injecting. I pull it out about 10 mins before using it and then once I have it in the needle I rub the area with my finger back and forth. Mikey doesn't mind at all. I give him 2 frozen green beans when he gets his shots. He's doing good. I hope he doesn't go blind, but I know it might happen. He already has bad cataracts so I wouldn't be surprised that he doesn't see that well already. We don't have stairs and we keep a pretty strict straight routine so I think it'll be good. He doesn't go potty till he's outside and I say "go potty Mike" and then he goes. Thank you for all your supporting words. :) You are so sweet to me.

      Delete
  2. Enjoy watching live sex cams? Take a peek at Cams.

    ReplyDelete
  3. QUANTUM BINARY SIGNALS

    Professional trading signals delivered to your mobile phone every day.

    Follow our trades today and profit up to 270% daily.

    ReplyDelete